Pennsylvania May Primary

Pennsylvania Primary, May 17, 2011 – Community Matters Schedule for Candidate’s Resumes

In advance of the Pennsylvania May Primary on Tuesday, May 17, last month I contacted chairs of the local political parties — Mike Broadhurst, TTRC and Dariel Jamieson, TTDEMS. I requested (and received) the resumes of candidates for the TESD School Board, Tredyffrin Township Board of Supervisors, Chester County Magisterial District Judge and Board of Supervisors Special Election. 

Providing a discussion forum on Community Matters as I did for the Tredyffrin Township interim supervisor’s appointment process in February, I will provide the Republican and Democratic candidate resumes for each of the May Primary races.  Using the following schedule,  I hope that by providing in-depth information on the candidates, will encourage a greater voter turnout for the Pennsylvania Primary on Tuesday, May 17.

  • Monday, April 25:  Tredyffrin Township Board of Supervisor Candidates
  • Monday, May 2:  Tredyffrin-Easttown School Board Candidates
  • Monday, May 9: Chester County Magisterial District Judge, District Court 15-4-01 Candidates
  • Wednesday, May 11: Tredyffrin Township Board of Supervisors Special Election Candidates
  • Tuesday, May 17:  Pennsylvania Primary

All candidates in the May 17, 2011 Primary

Tredyffrin-Easttown School Board Candidates:

  • Region 1:  James Bruce (R) **
  • Region 1:  Tara G. LaFiura (R)
  • Region 1:  Karen Cruickshank (D) **
  • Region 1:  Jerry Henige (D)
  • Region 2:  Kristine Graham (R)
  • Region 2:  Elizabeth Mercogliano (R)
  • Region 2:  Scott Dorsey  (D)
  • Region 2:  Jenny Wessels (D)
  • Easttown, Region 3: Peter Motel (R) **
  • Easttown, Region 3: Craig Lewis (D)

Tredyffrin Township Board of Supervisors Candidates:

  • At Large:  Michael Heaberg (R) **
  • At Large:  Kristen Kirk Mayock (R)
  • At Large:  Molly Duffy (D)
  • At Large:  Ernani (Ernie) Falcone (D)
  • District 1 East:  Paul Olson (R) **  
  • District 1 East:  Victoria (Tory) Snyder (D)
  • District 3 West:  John DiBuonaventuro (R) **
  • District 3 West:   No Candidate (D)

Chester County Magisterial District Judge, District Court 15-4-01

  • Jeremy Blackburn (R) **
  • Analisa Sondergaard (D)

Tredyffrin Township Board of Supervisors Special Election Candidates:

  • Michael Heaberg (R) **
  • Molly Duffy (D)

                                                                                       ** Incumbent

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail
Community Matters © 2019 Frontier Theme